User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-09-2008, 07:38 PM #1
Dutch Dutch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 42
Posts: 1
Dutch is an unknown quantity at this point
Dutch Dutch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 42
Posts: 1
Dutch is an unknown quantity at this point
Both front turn signals not working...?

Hi!

I just purchased an '03. Both front turn signal lights are out; the previous owner said they'd burned out a few weeks prior, and seemed to think they didn't both blow at the same time. At $3.50/pr at autozone, I didn't make a fuss.

But after I replaced both bulbs (they were indeed blown), the flasher still ran fast, and only the rear turn signals were blinking; nothing out of the fronts. I checked the bulbs, and they're still good.

FYI, no DRL; Autozone tried to sell me the wrong bulbs until I clarified that.

Any ideas on what's going on here?

Thanks!
Dutch

--
Everybody welcome the
Total 4R Newbie
Dutch is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 12:02 AM #2
erik.marr erik.marr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colorado
Age: 43
Posts: 3
erik.marr is an unknown quantity at this point
erik.marr erik.marr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colorado
Age: 43
Posts: 3
erik.marr is an unknown quantity at this point
I had the same thing happen to my '04 4Runner Sport with just over 81,000 miles on it.

At first my driver side signal was running fast for a day and the passenger side was fine. The next day it was reversed. On the third day both the drivers and passenger's side turn signals were not working. I replaced both of the bulbs (unlike your Runner mine has DRL), however it did not correct the problem.

I also noticed when I removed the old bulbs the filaments were still intact, however the base of the bulb looked like it was shorted out and burnt.

I called a toyota dealer and talked to a service technician, told him what happened, he seemed to think it was an electrical problem rather than a flasher/relay problem.

I took it a local toyota repair shop and brought the old bulbs with me. Though they didn't have an answer for me when I brought it in, after they diagnosed the problem they said it was the actual turn signal/drl sockets were bad. They replaced the sockets and new bulbs (not sure if the replaced ones blew again) and everything was working fine.

Total cost was about $85.00
erik.marr is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 05:35 AM #3
a77boy a77boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 121
a77boy is an unknown quantity at this point
a77boy a77boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 121
a77boy is an unknown quantity at this point
Good to know,, My turn signals sporadically act weird,, I may need to keep this in mind
a77boy is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 07:26 AM #4
MikesToy MikesToy is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 4,097
MikesToy is on a distinguished road
MikesToy MikesToy is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 4,097
MikesToy is on a distinguished road
i think you need to replace your flasher relays and check your fuses.
MikesToy is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 04:11 PM #5
a77boy a77boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 121
a77boy is an unknown quantity at this point
a77boy a77boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 121
a77boy is an unknown quantity at this point
will definitely check flasher relay,, I am assuming that if the fuses were blown that the blinkers would not work at all. Relay seems more plausible
a77boy is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 10-12-2021, 01:48 PM #6
nola4runners nola4runners is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
nola4runners is on a distinguished road
nola4runners nola4runners is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 5
nola4runners is on a distinguished road
Actually having the same issue. Blinker lights in the dash come on and I can hear the relay sound but both front blinkers don't work.
nola4runners is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2001 missing fog lights, turn signals won't work scrum4fun Engines / Suspension / Wheels / Tires / Audio / Accessories 0 03-29-2010 06:28 PM
LED lights: Turn Signals and Corners 4runninRob 3rd gen T4Rs 18 02-04-2010 12:06 AM
remove front bumper? and turn signals... nquaint 3rd gen T4Rs 2 05-19-2009 10:57 AM
ABS light on, turn signals not working maine runner 3rd gen T4Rs 9 01-03-2006 08:33 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
***This site is an unofficial Toyota site, and is not officially endorsed, supported, authorized by or affiliated with Toyota. All company, product, or service names references in this web site are used for identification purposes only and may be trademarks of their respective owners. The Toyota name, marks, designs and logos, as well as Toyota model names, are registered trademarks of Toyota Motor Corporation***Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
 
Copyright © 2020